Skip to content
Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4
Wireless Earbuds
~$200

Sennheiser

Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4

The codec king. If your phone supports aptX Lossless — mostly Snapdragon flagships — this is one of the only earbuds that can play CD-quality audio without compression, and the 7mm TrueResponse driver has the refined, spacious tuning Sennheiser is known for. Seven hours with ANC and 30 total is strong, multipoint works, and the Smart Control app has a proper EQ. The reasons these sit at 4.1 stars instead of 4.5: the chunky 6.2g housings are a genuinely bad fit for smaller ears, and owner threads are full of connection-drop and app-pairing complaints that firmware updates only partly cured. The Adaptive ANC is comfortably mid-tier — noticeably behind Bose and Sony — and call quality is unremarkable. No spatial audio at all, which either matters to you or doesn't. Best bought on the frequent sub-$200 sales, not at the $300 list.

Approx. price
~$200
Battery
7h / 30h w/ case
Noise Cancelling
Adaptive ANC
Best For
Snapdragon phone owners chasing lossless wireless audio
Check price on Amazon →

We may earn a commission. Price and availability on Amazon’s site may differ.

Specifications

8 min = 1 hr
SBC, AAC, aptX, aptX Adaptive, aptX Lossless, LC3
Type
Wireless Earbuds
Adaptive ANC
6.2 g
Model
MTW4

Highlights

aptX Lossless CD-quality wireless audioRefined audiophile Sennheiser house soundThirty hours total with case

Pros

  • ✓aptX Lossless plays CD-quality on Snapdragon flagships
  • ✓Refined, spacious TrueResponse 7mm driver tuning
  • ✓30 hours total with the case
  • ✓Proper multi-band EQ in the Smart Control app
  • ✓Multipoint plus Bluetooth 5.4 with LE Audio
  • ✓Frequent sub-$200 sales well below the $300 list

Cons

  • ✗Chunky 6.2g housings fit smaller ears badly
  • ✗Owner threads full of connection-drop and pairing complaints
  • ✗Adaptive ANC noticeably behind Bose and Sony
  • ✗No spatial audio at all
  • ✗Call quality unremarkable for $200 flagships

Owner Insights(2,200 discussions)

The Momentum True Wireless 4 is the codec king, and that's both the pitch and the audience filter. If your phone has a recent Snapdragon chip, these are among the only earbuds anywhere that stream genuine CD-quality audio via aptX Lossless, and the 7mm TrueResponse driver renders it with the refined, spacious signature Sennheiser owners buy the brand for. On any other phone — every iPhone included — the headline feature is inert, and owner sentiment gets noticeably cooler because the remaining package is merely good.

The practical experience splits on two things: fit and software. The 6.2g housings are chunky, and owners with smaller ears report soreness and a suction-tight seal that can pull ear tips inside-out on removal; running the app's Fit Test is effectively mandatory. Software has been the long-running sore spot — owner threads document connection-drop and pairing complaints (iPhone users especially) that firmware updates improved without fully eliminating, and the Smart Control app has grown bloated and slow. Interestingly, the stability picture isn't uniformly bad: one long-term tester found them holding connection through packed rush-hour rail stations where Apple, Bose and Sony flagships all dropped. Battery is a genuine strength at 7 hours ANC and 30 total, plus a battery-protection charging mode almost nobody else offers. ANC is mid-tier, calls unremarkable, and there's no spatial audio.


Buy these if you have a Snapdragon flagship and sound quality is the mission — at their frequent $200-230 sale price owners call them a steal for the audio alone. If ANC or calls lead your list, the Bose QC Ultra 2nd Gen and AirPods Pro 3 are better tools; if you want audiophile sound with stronger all-around polish, the Technics EAH-AZ100 is the strongest alternative — better battery, better mics, three-device multipoint — for about $50 more.

Pros

  • +aptX Lossless on Snapdragon phones makes these one of the only earbuds delivering true CD-quality wireless audio — the reason codec-focused owners buy them
  • +The 7mm TrueResponse driver's refined, spacious tuning earns the classic Sennheiser praise: detail without harshness, and it takes EQ well
  • +7 hours with ANC and 30 total is strong endurance owners confirm in daily use
  • +Battery Protection Mode (slower charging, stops short of 100%) is a rare, genuinely useful longevity feature owners appreciate
  • +One long-term owner test found them holding connection through rush-hour rail stations where Apple, Bose and Sony flagships all dropped out
  • +The Smart Control app's proper multi-band EQ and sound personalization go deeper than most rivals
  • +Multipoint works across any two devices
  • +The fabric-wrapped case and build quality feel premium in a way owners contrast with glossy rivals

Cons

  • −The chunky 6.2g housings are a genuinely bad fit for smaller ears — soreness and a too-tight suction feeling are the most common owner complaints
  • −Owner threads carry a history of connection-drop and pairing complaints, particularly on iPhone; firmware updates improved but never fully cleared them
  • −The Smart Control app has grown bloated — slow to launch, sluggish to load features, and prone to being killed in the background on Android
  • −Adaptive ANC is comfortably mid-tier, noticeably behind Bose, Sony and the AirPods Pro 3
  • −A too-deep insertion can create suction that pulls ear tips inside-out on removal — the app's Fit Test is near-mandatory
  • −Call quality is unremarkable for the price
  • −No spatial audio support at all, unusual for a current flagship
  • −aptX Lossless requires a recent Snapdragon flagship phone — iPhone and most mid-range Android owners never touch the headline feature

Common Questions

Compare the Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4

Related headphones

More from Sennheiser →
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless
~$220

Sennheiser

Over-Ear Headphones

The Momentum 4's headline stat remains unbeaten in the flagship class: 60 hours of battery with ANC on — double Sony and Bose — plus 6 more hours from a 10-minute top-up. Owners consistently rate the sound among the best of any wireless over-ear: big 42mm drivers, a rich but detailed tuning, and a genuinely useful parametric-style EQ in the Smart Control app. Street price around $220 makes it a steal. The trade-offs are well documented: adaptive ANC is a clear step behind Bose and the XM6, the all-touch control scheme misfires often enough that many owners disable auto-pause, wind noise pickup is bad on calls, and the anonymous design abandoned the old Momentum's retro charm. Some units also drain battery in standby until you toggle auto-off in the app. If sound-per-dollar and battery matter most, this is the pick.

60h battery
Adaptive ANCMultipoint

Best for long-haul listeners who prioritize sound and stamina

Sennheiser HD 560S
~$170

Sennheiser

Wired & Studio

The HD 560S is the measurement crowd's favorite budget reference: the most honestly neutral headphone Sennheiser sells under $200, with bass that actually extends where the HD 600 and 6XX roll off. Angled drivers give it a wider, more precise presentation than its 6-series cousins, which is why owners keep recommending it for competitive gaming as much as for checking mixes — footsteps and pan positions land exactly where they should. It's 120 ohms but very sensitive at 110 dB/1Vrms, so unlike the 300-ohm Sennheisers it gets genuinely loud from a decent dongle or interface, though it still tightens up on a real amp. The sonic trade-off owners cite most is the treble: there's a brightness and occasional sibilance around the top that treble-sensitive listeners EQ down, and it makes harsh recordings harsher. Build is where the price shows — lots of lightweight matte plastic that feels a class below the sound, with a long-term creak here and there, though at 280g it stays comfortable for hours. The open back leaks freely, as always. Street price swings between $140 and $200; toward the low end of that range it's arguably the best neutral-headphone value in the hobby.

Wired · no battery to die

Best for Neutral reference sound without a big amp

Sennheiser HD 599 SE
~$160

Sennheiser

Wired & Studio

The HD 599 SE is the Amazon-exclusive black version of Sennheiser's long-running open-back, and it's the classic gateway into open-back listening. At 50 ohms with high sensitivity it runs fine straight from a laptop or phone dongle — no amp required, despite what forums imply. The sound is warm, smooth, and wide, with relaxed treble that's easy for hours; bass rolls off at the bottom like most open-backs, and everyone around you hears your music, so it's a quiet-room headphone only. At 250g with velour pads, comfort is superb even for glasses wearers. Two cables (6.3mm and 3.5mm) are included. Pricing is the thing to know: it lists around $160 but has dropped to roughly $100 many times, so patient buyers should never pay full price. Pads and cables are replaceable.

38mm drivers · no battery to die

Best for relaxed at-home open-back listening

Sennheiser Accentum Plus
~$130

Sennheiser

Over-Ear Headphones

The Accentum Plus is the budget gateway to Sennheiser's house sound: refined, balanced, less bass-bloated than anything else in this price bracket, with aptX Adaptive for Android users and a legitimate 50-hour battery with ANC running. Street price has settled around $130 from a $230 list, which changes the value math entirely. The adaptive hybrid ANC is competent — good on steady rumble, a clear step behind Sony and Bose flagships on voices — and wind handling is weak. The understated matte-plastic build is light at 227 grams but feels unremarkable for the brand, the earcups only swivel flat rather than folding, and there's no wear detection, so music keeps playing when you take them off. Touch controls work but occasionally misread swipes. The Smart Control app adds a 5-band EQ and multipoint management. If sound quality per dollar is the priority, this is the pick of the batch.

50h battery
Adaptive ANCMultipoint

Best for listeners stepping up to audiophile-brand sound on a budget

Sennheiser Accentum Wireless
~$100

Sennheiser

Over-Ear Headphones

This is the entry ticket to Sennheiser sound, and now that it routinely sells for around $100 it's one of the best pure-audio deals in over-ears. The 37mm drivers deliver the clean, refined, slightly warm tuning the Momentum line is known for, with aptX HD on board for Android users — at this price almost nothing else sounds this grown-up. You still get 50 hours of battery with ANC on, a 10-minute charge worth 5 hours, multipoint, and a 5-band EQ in the Smart Control app. Know what the base model gives up versus the Accentum Plus already in our catalog: the ANC here is fixed hybrid rather than adaptive (and you can't turn it fully off or adjust it), controls are a cramped row of physical buttons instead of a touchpad, there's no wear detection, no 3.5mm wired option, and no case in the box — just a cable and a fabric-covered headphone. Owners also note the clamp is firmer than the Plus and the mic is average on calls. The ANC itself is decent — fine for offices, unremarkable on planes. If you can find the Plus within $40-50 of it, most long-term owners say the upgrade is worth it; if not, the base Accentum is the cheapest way to get genuinely refined sound with all-week battery.

50h battery
ANCMultipoint

Best for Budget listeners who care about sound quality first

Sennheiser HD 280 Pro
~$100

Sennheiser

Wired & Studio

The HD 280 Pro is the beige Toyota pickup of studio headphones: it's been in every tracking room, radio station, and podcast studio for twenty years because it does one job — isolate and monitor — better than anything near $100. The closed cups block up to 32 dB of outside noise passively, which is more than many ANC headphones manage and exactly what you want when a singer is tracking next to a click or you're editing audio somewhere loud. The sound is honest rather than fun: clear, mid-focused, slightly dry, with controlled but unexciting bass — owners consistently call it a phenomenal tracking and editing tool and a mediocre music-pleasure headphone. The isolation comes from a genuinely aggressive clamp; larger heads feel it inside an hour, and the pleather pads get sweaty in long sessions, though the grip relaxes with break-in. At 64 ohms and 113 dB max SPL it runs fine from interfaces, laptops, and phones without an amp. The coiled 1.3-3m cable is studio-practical but non-detachable, and the cups fold and swivel for one-ear monitoring and bag storage. Pads, headband padding, and earcup parts are all replaceable, and owners commonly report pairs surviving a decade of abuse. Buy it as a tool, not a toy, and it never disappoints.

Wired · no battery to die

Best for Tracking, editing, and podcasting in noisy rooms